Add BrightSurf on Google Email

Science China Press


RNA immunity: An overlooked antiviral defense in mammals

Emerging evidence highlights the involvement of extracellular RNAs in the antiviral defense process, with microRNAs binding viral genomes via base-pairing interactions to inhibit expression. RNA immunity represents a complementary arm of the mammalian immune system, functionally independent of traditional protein-based defenses.

SourceScience China Press·JournalScience Bulletin·DateAug 7, 2025

Spent EV batteries turbocharge plastic upcycling

A new photothermal catalyst made from recycled EV battery materials boosts the efficiency of plastic upcycling, converting polyester into valuable monomers. The process demonstrates significant improvements in conversion rates and reduced energy costs compared to traditional methods.

SourceScience China Press·JournalScience China Chemistry·TypeExperimental study·DateAug 7, 2025

Seven-octave ultrabroadband metamaterial absorbers

Researchers have developed a metamaterial absorber spanning seven octaves that demonstrates an average absorption coefficient of 0.944, covering the entire audible spectrum. The absorber's compact profile and ultrabroadband performance show promising applications in aerospace noise reduction and precision acoustic environment control.

SourceScience China Press·JournalNational Science Review·TypeExperimental study·DateAug 6, 2025

Construction of region-specific liver organoid and fabrication of hierarchical functional liver lobule for liver disease modeling and drug evaluation

Researchers developed a human liver organoid platform that closely replicates the liver's region-specific functional architecture, enabling disease modeling and drug screening. The system demonstrated high sensitivity in pharmacological assays and supported region-specific hepatocyte differentiation.

SourceScience China Press·JournalScience Bulletin·TypeExperimental study·DateAug 5, 2025

Magnetization switching by asymmetric topological surfaces

Researchers have pioneered new ways to apply intrinsic magnetic topological materials in spintronic devices, leading to breakthroughs in storage technology. The team discovered that asymmetric topological surfaces can generate persistent spin currents, allowing for efficient electric switching approaches.

SourceScience China Press·JournalNational Science Review·TypeExperimental study·DateJul 31, 2025

CeO2-supported bi-layer Pt clusters enable efficient stable anti-Markovnikov alkene hydrosilylation

The research team developed a platinum bilayer cluster catalyst that achieves 99.9% silane conversion and 97.1% anti-Markovnikov selectivity, outperforming single-atom and nanoparticle catalysts. The catalyst's stable performance is attributed to strong silane adsorption and stable Pt-CeO2 interfacial bonding.

SourceScience China Press·JournalScience China Chemistry·TypeExperimental study·DateJul 31, 2025

Prevalence and related factors of antenatal depression in 11 provinces and cities of China: a 100,000 population-based study

A large-scale study in China found that nearly one-quarter of pregnant women experience depressive symptoms, highlighting the need for effective preventive and management strategies. Socioeconomic factors and partner support play crucial roles in the development and risk reduction of antenatal depression.

SourceScience China Press·JournalScience Bulletin·DateJul 30, 2025

Versatile boron additives in lithium metal batteries

Researchers have found electrolytes with boron additives can mitigate critical challenges of lithium metal batteries, including lithium dendrite formation and low Coulombic efficiency. The boron additives also improve the specific discharge capacity and high-rate performance of lithium-ion batteries.

SourceScience China Press·JournalScience China Chemistry·TypeExperimental study·DateJul 30, 2025

PO43- unit doped Li5.5PS4.5Cl1.5 electrolyte with improved air stability and electrochemical performance in all-solid-state lithium metal batteries

The study introduces a modified electrolyte LPSC-5%Li3PO4 with enhanced chemical/electrochemical stability, demonstrating an ionic conductivity of 5.71 mS cm–1 and suppressing dendrite growth. The PO43- doped electrolyte exhibits excellent mechanical stability and good compatibility with lithium metal.

SourceScience China Press·JournalScience China Chemistry·TypeExperimental study·DateJul 30, 2025

Tuning d-p hybridization in manganese oxide to accelerate hydrogen transfer in glycerol electrooxidation

Researchers discovered a method to accelerate hydrogen transfer in glycerol oxidation by tuning the d-p hybridization in manganese oxide. Ni-doped MnO2 catalyst shows optimal GOR catalytic activity with negligible activity decay, and exhibits universal applicability for biomass electro-oxidation.

SourceScience China Press·JournalScience China Chemistry·TypeExperimental study·DateJul 25, 2025

Metal-free catalysts break through in green H2O2 synthesis! Novel organic semiconductors enable high-efficiency interfacial reactions

Researchers have developed metal-free organic semiconductor photocatalytic H2O2 production, providing a robust material platform for green and efficient synthesis. Novel surface reactions can fundamentally increase the utility of photogenerated excitons by exploiting unexpected chemical processes.

SourceScience China Press·JournalScience Bulletin·DateJul 21, 2025

New Science Bulletin review: Beijing Jiaotong University and Sichuan University explore AI-powered OLED material design

The review proposes a systematic AI-driven framework for OLED material design, offering theoretical guidance and practical pathways for intelligent materials development. Machine learning models are used to predict core optoelectronic properties, enabling rapid and accurate property prediction while providing structural insights that g...

SourceScience China Press·JournalScience Bulletin·TypeSystematic review·DateJul 18, 2025

The H5N1 influenza outbreaks in the US dairy cattle likely triggered by the "milk-stealing" behavior of lactating cows

Researchers found that the H5N1 virus enters the mammary glands through the teat, not via respiratory infection. Lactating cows' self-nursing or mutual-nursing behaviors may facilitate this transmission. Vaccination with two different vaccines showed complete protection against H5N1 infection in cattle.

SourceScience China Press·JournalNational Science Review·TypeExperimental study·DateJul 14, 2025

Breakthrough in atomically thin semiconductors: Large-scale controlled doping and integration achieved.

A novel metal-assisted van der Waals epitaxy technique successfully fabricates wafer-scale monolayer MoS2 films and achieves precise substitutional doping with transition metals. The research team demonstrates exceptional electrical properties, including high electron mobility and ultra-low power consumption.

SourceScience China Press·JournalScience Bulletin·TypeExperimental study·DateJul 11, 2025

On-chip synthesis driven by electric field

Researchers unveiled a graphene-based chip that films reactions with nanosecond resolution, capturing elusive intermediates in the Morita-Baylis-Hillman reaction. The electric field applied accelerated the reaction, achieving a turnover frequency of 5,000 reactions per second.

SourceScience China Press·JournalNational Science Review·TypeExperimental study·DateJul 11, 2025

New application of the anticancer drug RG7388 (Idasanutlin) in the field of anti-tick-borne viruses

Researchers have identified RG7388 as exhibiting promising antiviral activity against Severe Fever with Thrombocytopenia Syndrome Virus (SFTSV), a tick-borne pathogen with a high mortality rate. The study found that RG7388 can inhibit virus replication by enhancing cells' sensitivity to apoptotic stimulation signals.

SourceScience China Press·JournalScience Bulletin·TypeExperimental study·DateJul 11, 2025

Gut morphology, not just diet or phylogeny, shapes mammalian gut microbiomes

Researchers analyzed over 1,400 gut microbiome samples from 292 mammalian species to find distinct gut microbiomes corresponding to different gut morphology types. These microbiomes were grouped into three enterotypes: Fusobacterium in simple-gut species, UCG-005 in foregut fermenters, and Prevotella in hindgut fermenters.

SourceScience China Press·JournalScience China Life Sciences·TypeMeta-analysis·DateJul 10, 2025

Liquid biopsy-based multi-cancer early detection: an exploration road from evidence to implementation

Liquid biopsy-based multi-cancer early detection (MCED) offers broad population and cancer-type coverage, minimal invasiveness, and high patient compliance. However, significant challenges persist, including balancing surrogate endpoints with public health benefits, detecting early-stage cancers, and minimizing false positives.

SourceScience China Press·JournalScience Bulletin·DateJul 9, 2025