Add BrightSurf on Google Email

Penn State


An improved wearable, stretchable gas sensor using nanocomposites

A new wearable gas sensor has been developed to detect nitrogen dioxide at low concentrations, with improved sensitivity compared to conventional designs. The sensor combines laser-induced graphene foam material with molybdenum disulfide and reduced-graphene oxide nanocomposites, enabling real-time environmental monitoring applications.

SourcePenn State·JournalMaterials Today Physics·DateAug 27, 2020

Thin layer protects battery, allows cold charging

A self-assembling monolayer of electrochemically active molecules protects the surface of the lithium anode, preventing dendritic growth and increasing cycle life. This technology enables cold charging and quick-charging capabilities in lithium metal batteries.

SourcePenn State·JournalNature Energy·DateAug 25, 2020

Reducing transmission risk of livestock disease

A new study found that transmission risk of the PPRV virus increases with specific husbandry practices, including introducing sheep or goats to herds and attending seasonal grazing camps. In contrast, herd size was not related to transmission risk, but rather social cliques formed within individual compounds.

SourcePenn State·JournalViruses·DateAug 24, 2020

Penn State to lead $30 million university research alliance

The Penn State-led university research alliance aims to develop high-resolution radiation detectors capable of identifying dirty bombs or concealed radiation materials. The team plans to design low-cost, high-efficiency room-temperature detectors that would eliminate the need for extreme temperatures to control detecting materials.

Highly sensitive dopamine detector uses 2D materials

A supersensitive dopamine detector developed using 2D materials can help diagnose disorders such as Parkinson's disease and schizophrenia. The detector is low-cost, flexible, and can detect dopamine in real-time, making it a promising tool for non-invasive monitoring.

SourcePenn State·JournalScience Advances·DateAug 7, 2020

Ancient shell llama offering found in lake Titicaca

Researchers from Penn State and Université libre de Bruxelles have discovered an ancient shell llama offering in Lake Titicaca, revealing the lake's significance as a locus of ritual and ceremonial activity for the Inca Empire. The finding suggests that Lake Titicaca played a crucial role in the consolidation of the empire.

SourcePenn State·JournalAntiquity·DateAug 3, 2020

Cannabinoids may affect activity of other pharmaceuticals

Penn State researchers identified 57 medications with a narrow therapeutic index that may be impacted by concomitant cannabinoid use. This list helps medical professionals make safe prescribing choices for patients using prescription or over-the-counter cannabinoids.

SourcePenn State·JournalMedical Cannabis and Cannabinoids·DateAug 3, 2020

Unequal neutron-star mergers create unique "bang" in simulations

A team of researchers found that unequal neutron-star mergers can create an electromagnetic signal, which could be detected using gravitational-wave detectors like LIGO. The simulations revealed that the larger star tears apart its partner, creating a slower merger and allowing an 'electromagnetic bang' to escape.

SourcePenn State·JournalMonthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society·DateAug 3, 2020

Researchers identify evolutionary origins of SARS-CoV-2

A team of international scientists reconstructed the evolutionary history of SARS-CoV-2 and found that the lineage has been circulating in bats for decades. The study suggests that preventing future pandemics requires better sampling within wild bats and real-time human disease surveillance systems.

SourcePenn State·JournalNature Microbiology·DateJul 28, 2020

Soft robot actuators heal themselves

Researchers created a self-healing polymer that mimics squid ring teeth, enabling fast and efficient repair of soft robotic actuators. The material can heal within one second, regaining its original strength and being fully biodegradable and recyclable.

SourcePenn State·JournalNature Materials·DateJul 27, 2020

Enhanced water repellent surfaces discovered in nature

Researchers at Penn State have discovered a previously unidentified nanostructure on insect surfaces that can be used to engineer stronger, more resilient water repellent coatings. These high-solid fraction textures may imbue additional water repelling benefits and could be applied to personal protective equipment (PPE) to better resis...

SourcePenn State·JournalScience Advances·DateJul 17, 2020

Over $10 million awarded to Penn State for energy center

The US Department of Energy has awarded Penn State over $10 million to develop new ferroelectric memory materials that can be stacked in the third dimension above processor chips. This breakthrough technology aims to mitigate the von Neumann bottleneck, allowing for seamless communication between memory and computation.

What determines a warbler's colors?

A new study has narrowed down the region of the genome that drives the black color in warblers by studying hybrid offspring. The hybrids have a mix of coloration from the parent species, allowing researchers to identify which regions of the genome are associated with which color patterns.

About nine family members to suffer grief from every COVID-19 fatality

A study by Penn State researchers found that every COVID-19 death will impact around nine surviving close family members, including grandparents, parents, siblings, spouses, and children. The multiplier effect may help raise awareness about the disease's ripple effects and inform policies on family leave and paid leave.

SourcePenn State·JournalProceedings of the National Academy of Sciences·DateJul 13, 2020