Add BrightSurf on Google Email

University of California - Los Angeles Health Sciences


For-profit dialysis provider charges private insurers 4 times more than government payers

A new study has found that for-profit dialysis providers are charging private insurers up to four times more than government payers for the same treatment. DaVita alone controls 37% of the U.S. market and operates over 2,500 clinics, with annual financial statements revealing significantly higher prices paid by private insurers.

Current methods may inadequately measure health impacts from oil, natural gas extraction

Current methods for measuring health impacts from oil and natural gas extraction are insufficient, with studies finding poor health outcomes near operations despite standard health benchmarks not being reached. The authors call for further research on emissions using accurate timeframes and proximity to extraction sites.

SourceUniversity of California - Los Angeles Health Sciences·JournalAnnual Review of Public Health·DateApr 8, 2019

UCLA researchers identify potential new combination treatment for pancreatic cancer

Researchers have identified a promising new therapeutic strategy using two types of drug inhibitors to treat pancreatic cancer. The approach combines chloroquine with an inhibitor of the replication stress response pathway, showing potential in reducing tumor growth and improving prognosis.

SourceUniversity of California - Los Angeles Health Sciences·JournalProceedings of the National Academy of Sciences·DateMar 20, 2019

Potential of strategic partnerships to form a Health Equity Network of the Americas (HENA)

The Health Equity Network of the Americas (HENA) aims to address persistent health inequities in the region by fostering intersectoral partnerships. HENA's approach focuses on increasing knowledge of effective practices, promoting adoption of policies and programs, and ensuring successful implementation.

Shorter course of radiation therapy effective in treating men with prostate cancer

A new UCLA-led study shows that men with low- or intermediate-risk prostate cancer can safely undergo higher doses of radiation over a significantly shorter period and still have the same successful outcomes as from a much longer course of treatment. The study analyzed data from 2,142 men treated with stereotactic body radiotherapy for...

Paramedics can safely evaluate psychiatric patients' medical condition in the field

Researchers found that paramedics can effectively identify acute psychiatric crises and divert them to specialized psychiatric facilities, reducing wait times for treatment. Over a five-year period, 22,000 psychiatric patients were treated at these facilities after being medically cleared by paramedics.

SourceUniversity of California - Los Angeles Health Sciences·JournalAnnals of Emergency Medicine·DateDec 21, 2018

HIV-positive infants are at high risk for acquiring congenital cytomegalovirus infection

Researchers found that HIV-infected infants were four times more likely to acquire congenital CMV infection compared to uninfected counterparts. Infants born to HIV-positive mothers had high rates of congenital CMV, with a sixfold greater chance of acquiring the virus during pregnancy.

SourceUniversity of California - Los Angeles Health Sciences·JournalThe Pediatric Infectious Disease Journal·DateOct 15, 2018

UCLA researchers discover aggressive prostate and lung cancers are driven by common mechanisms

Researchers at UCLA have discovered that late-stage prostate and lung cancers share common molecular mechanisms. The study found that these cancers can evolve similarly, even from different organs, which could lead to the development of drugs to treat not just prostate and lung cancers but also small cell cancers of almost any organ.

UCLA researchers develop mechanism for characterizing function of rare tumor cells

Researchers at UCLA have created a quick and effective mechanism to measure how circulating tumor cells perform functions that drive disease, such as producing proteins that degrade tissue. The new approach enables scientists to understand how tumor cells act, rather than just what they are made from.

SourceUniversity of California - Los Angeles Health Sciences·JournalProceedings of the National Academy of Sciences·DateSep 17, 2018

ACA reduced disparities in health care between Mexican-heritage Latinos and other Latinos

A new study led by UCLA researchers found that the ACA reduced disparities in healthcare between Mexican-heritage Latinos and other Latinos, with a significant increase in health insurance coverage among Mexican-heritage Latinos after implementation of the law's major provisions. However, disparities persist due to legal status, income...

For children with complex medical situations, a new roadmap for improving health

A new roadmap for improving health has been developed by UCLA researchers using software that aggregates data on how to treat conditions of children with complex medical situations. The team identified 10 key health outcome domains, including social integration and family support, to help provide a comprehensive model of care.

Drugs for heart failure are still under-prescribed, years after initial study

A UCLA-led study found that many people with heart failure do not receive recommended medications, and when prescribed, they are often at lower-than-recommended doses. The research highlights the need for new strategies to improve medication dosing and outcomes for people with heart failure.

SourceUniversity of California - Los Angeles Health Sciences·JournalJournal of the American College of Cardiology·DateAug 1, 2018

Parents who had severe trauma, stresses in childhood more likely to have kids with behavioral health problems

A new study from the University of California - Los Angeles Health Sciences reveals that parents who experienced severe childhood trauma are more likely to have children with behavioral health problems. The study found a strong association between parents' adverse childhood experiences and their children's behavioral health issues, par...