Add BrightSurf on Google Email

Impact Journals LLC


Oncotarget | Chemoradiation-induced alteration of programmed death-ligand 1, CD8+ tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes and mucin expression in rectal cancer

Researchers investigated the effects of neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy on CD8+ tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes, PD-L1, and mucin expression in rectal cancer patients. The study found that nCRT exposure was associated with higher mucin expression and a non-significant difference in PD-L1 expression, suggesting an immunosuppressive phenotype.

SourceImpact Journals LLC·JournalOncotarget·TypeExperimental study·DateAug 2, 2022

Oncotarget | Predicting cancer immunotherapy response from gut microbiomes using machine learning models

A new study uses machine learning models to predict cancer patients' responses to immunotherapy based on their gut microbiome features. The research identifies common gut bacterial taxa associated with responders versus non-responders, providing a potential tool for distinguishing and predicting immunotherapy responders.

SourceImpact Journals LLC·JournalOncotarget·TypeComputational simulation/modeling·DateJul 19, 2022

Oncotarget | Role of germline variants in the metastasis of breast carcinomas

Researchers analyzed germline variants in breast cancer patients to identify their role in metastasis development. The study found that host genetic makeup contributes to metastasis through dysregulation of gene expression, promoting the dispersion of metastatic seeds and establishing a conducive environment for their growth.

SourceImpact Journals LLC·JournalOncotarget·TypeData/statistical analysis·DateJul 13, 2022

Oncotarget | Continuous treatment with abemaciclib leads to sustained and efficient inhibition of breast cancer cell proliferation

Abemaciclib, a CDK4 & 6 inhibitor, showed profound inhibition of cell proliferation and triggered senescence and apoptosis in breast cancer cells. Continuous dosing provided sustained inhibition with irreversible effects through apoptosis, supporting the differentiated safety and efficacy profile.

SourceImpact Journals LLC·JournalOncotarget·TypeExperimental study·DateJul 6, 2022

Oncotarget | A novel group of genes that cause endocrine resistance in breast cancer identified by dynamic gene expression analysis

A recent study identified 34 novel genes that contribute to endocrine resistance in breast cancer using dynamic gene expression analysis. The researchers found that these genes are differentially expressed in both estrogen receptor-positive and triple-negative breast cancers, suggesting shared genetic mechanisms underlying resistance d...

SourceImpact Journals LLC·JournalOncotarget·TypeComputational simulation/modeling·DateJun 8, 2022

Aging-US: Hallmarks of cancer and hallmarks of aging

The article proposes a new framework for understanding the hallmarks of cancer and aging, highlighting their shared underlying principles. Dr. Blagosklonny's hyperfunction theory arranges these hallmarks in a hierarchical structure, revealing common signaling pathways involved in both aging and cancer.

SourceImpact Journals LLC·JournalAging-US·TypeLiterature review·DateMay 18, 2022

Oncoscience: Altos Labs and the quest for immortality - Dr. Blagosklonny’s perspective

Dr. Blagosklonny discusses the potential of combining rapamycin with other modalities to live long enough to benefit from future discoveries in cellular reprogramming. He emphasizes that Altos Labs needs to develop rapamycin-based drug combinations to achieve additional decades of life extension, potentially within 3-5 years.

SourceImpact Journals LLC·JournalOncoscience·TypeCommentary/editorial·DateMay 11, 2022

Impact Journals at AACR Annual Meeting 2022

Impact Journals will participate as an exhibitor at the American Association for Cancer Research (AACR) 2022 annual meeting, showcasing their prominent journals Oncotarget and Aging (Aging-US). The conference focuses on Decoding Cancer Complexity | Integrating Science | Transforming Patient Outcomes.

Oncotarget: The antitumoral effects of chemerin

Researchers discovered chemerin, a multifunctional protein, has antitumoral properties in mouse models of cancer. Bioactive chemerin overexpression inhibits neoangiogenesis, a process distinct from normal tissue vasculature. This effect may provide a therapeutic application for targeting solid tumors.

SourceImpact Journals LLC·JournalOncotarget·DateNov 16, 2021