Add BrightSurf on Google Email

Mass General Brigham


Long-term benefits of daily multivitamin use may vary by diet quality and baseline blood pressure

A daily multivitamin may be beneficial for reducing the risk of hypertension in people with poorer nutritional intake. Multivitamins lowered risk of hypertension in participants with comparatively lower diet quality, as measured by Alternative Healthy Eating Index (AHEI) and Alternate Mediterranean Diet (aMED) scores.

SourceMass General Brigham·JournalAmerican Journal of Hypertension·TypeRandomized controlled/clinical trial·DateDec 3, 2025

Increased use of cannabis seen among adolescents with psychiatric illnesses after cannabis sales became legal

After cannabis sales became legal, rates of cannabis use and cannabis-related disorders increased significantly among adolescents aged 12 to 17 presenting for psychiatric emergencies. The study found a fourfold increase in cannabis use and a similar rise in cannabis-related disorders among this age group.

SourceMass General Brigham·JournalAmerican Journal of Preventive Medicine·TypeContent analysis·DateDec 3, 2025

Research spotlight: how long-acting injectable treatment could transform care for postpartum women with HIV

A new study suggests that long-acting injectable treatment can prevent up to 160 infant infections per year in Zimbabwe. The treatment, LA cabotegravir with rilpivirine, could be cost-effective if priced at $156/year or lower for women whose HIV has not been fully suppressed at delivery.

SourceMass General Brigham·JournalJournal of Infectious Diseases·TypeComputational simulation/modeling·DateDec 1, 2025

Drug developed for inherited bleeding disorder shows promising trial results

A new study found that engasertib reduced nosebleed frequency and duration in patients with hereditary hemorrhagic telangiectasia (HHT), a rare inherited bleeding disorder. The trial also showed improved symptoms and safety profile for the drug, paving the way for its potential use as a treatment option.

SourceMass General Brigham·JournalNew England Journal of Medicine·TypeRandomized controlled/clinical trial·DateNov 26, 2025

Those with positive experiences or conflicts of interest dominate FDA drug advisory meetings

A study found that 43% of public speakers at FDA advisory committee meetings report a conflict of interest, leading to biased opinions on drug approval. Patients and family members with personal experience using the drug supported approval in most cases, while public health advocates were more likely to oppose it.

SourceMass General Brigham·JournalJAMA Internal Medicine·TypeObservational study·DateNov 24, 2025

Hybrid ambient documentation decreases after-hours work, note delays for physicians

A new study by Mass General Brigham researchers found that combining generative AI with ambient documentation technologies significantly reduced after-hours work and note delays. The hybrid program, which included a virtual scribe, showed a 41% decrease in after-hours work and a 66% decline in documentation delays.

SourceMass General Brigham·JournalJournal of General Internal Medicine·TypeObservational study·DateNov 23, 2025

Study reveals long-term associations of strangulation-related brain injury from intimate partner violence

A federally funded study by Mass General Brigham investigators found that self-reported vision problems and traumatic stress are experienced years after strangulation in women who have experienced intimate partner violence. The study identified three major subgroups: strangulation alone, altered consciousness, and full loss of consciou...

SourceMass General Brigham·JournalJournal of Neurotrauma·TypeData/statistical analysis·DateNov 20, 2025

Study finds longer, more consistent addiction medication use among youth sharply lowers risk of overdose, hospitalization

Adolescents and young adults who stayed on medication for at least a year had lower risks of opioid overdose and hospitalization compared to those who discontinued early or took it inconsistently. Consistent, year-long use likely provides the greatest protection against overdose and other serious outcomes.

SourceMass General Brigham·JournalPEDIATRICS·TypeData/statistical analysis·DateNov 18, 2025

Study finds adults who consumed more ultra-processed foods had higher rates of precursors of early-onset colorectal cancer

A study of nearly 30,000 female nurses found that consuming more ultra-processed foods was associated with a 45% higher risk of developing adenomas, precursors to early-onset colorectal cancer. The study's findings support the importance of reducing ultra-processed food intake as a strategy to mitigate the rising burden of early-onset ...

SourceMass General Brigham·JournalJAMA Oncology·TypeObservational study·DateNov 13, 2025

Mass General Brigham researchers find PCSK9 inhibitor reduced risk of first heart attack, stroke

In a clinical trial of 12,257 patients at high risk, investigators found that adding the drug evolocumab to a patient’s treatment reduced the risk of a first heart attack, first stroke, or coronary heart disease death by 25%. The study also showed a 36% reduction in heart attacks and a nominally lower rate of death in the evolocumab arm.

SourceMass General Brigham·JournalNew England Journal of Medicine·DateNov 8, 2025

Research Spotlight: State-of-the-art 7 Tesla MRI reveals how the human brain anticipates and regulates the body’s needs

Researchers used high-resolution imaging to map brain regions involved in regulating body's energy needs and sensing internal conditions. The study replicated previous findings and expanded upon them, confirming connections between brain areas that help manage the body's needs and sense what's happening inside.

SourceMass General Brigham·JournalNature Neuroscience·TypeObservational study·DateNov 6, 2025

New study shows people with spinal cord injuries are more likely to develop chronic disorders

A new study by Mass General Brigham reveals that patients with traumatic spinal cord injuries are at a higher risk of developing chronic health problems, including hypertension, stroke, depression, and diabetes. The study highlights the need for proactive and multidisciplinary long-term care strategies to address these issues.

SourceMass General Brigham·JournalJAMA Network Open·TypeObservational study·DateNov 4, 2025

Mass General Brigham researchers harness tumor cells to boost antitumor immunity in preclinical cancer models

Researchers at Mass General Brigham have developed a strategy to promote antitumor immunity by inducing cancer cells to produce an immune-activating molecule. This approach was shown to reduce tumor growth and improve survival in mouse models of aggressive melanoma, with potential applications beyond cancer therapies.

SourceMass General Brigham·JournalProceedings of the National Academy of Sciences·TypeExperimental study·DateNov 3, 2025

Even modest amounts of physical activity may slow Alzheimer’s disease among at-risk older adults

A new study published in Nature Medicine found that increasing daily steps by even a little can help slow down the progression of Alzheimer's disease. Cognitive decline was delayed by three years for people who walked 3,000-5,000 steps per day, and by seven years for those who walked 5,000-7,500 steps per day.

SourceMass General Brigham·JournalNature Medicine·TypeObservational study·DateNov 3, 2025

Study finds improvement in knee pain with exercise and physical therapy

A new study led by Mass General Brigham researchers found that a home exercise program combined with standard or sham physical therapy improved knee pain for participants with osteoarthritis and meniscal tears. The addition of regular visits with a physical therapist resulted in slightly greater pain relief, suggesting the importance o...

SourceMass General Brigham·JournalNew England Journal of Medicine·TypeRandomized controlled/clinical trial·DateOct 29, 2025

Ingestible pill developed to diagnose intestinal disorder

Researchers developed an ingestible capsule inspired by firefly bioluminescence to diagnose acute mesenteric ischemia, a potentially deadly but often underdiagnosed condition. The capsule generates light after activation by the small intestine's pH, which is transmitted wirelessly to diagnose the condition with 90% accuracy.

SourceMass General Brigham·JournalScience Robotics·DateOct 22, 2025

Daily step counts of 4,000 or more tied to reduced risk of heart disease, mortality in older women

A new study by Mass General Brigham researchers found that daily step counts of 4,000 or more are associated with a 26% lower mortality risk and 27% lower cardiovascular disease risk in older women. The study suggests that even sporadic high-intensity exercise can have significant health benefits.

SourceMass General Brigham·JournalBritish Journal of Sports Medicine·TypeObservational study·DateOct 21, 2025

Large language models prioritize helpfulness over accuracy in medical contexts

Researchers used five advanced LLMs to assess their logical reasoning capabilities and found that they consistently complied with requests for false medical information. Targeted training and fine-tuning improved LLMs' abilities to respond to illogical prompts accurately, but challenges remain in aligning models to every type of user.

SourceMass General Brigham·Journalnpj Digital Medicine·TypeComputational simulation/modeling·DateOct 17, 2025

Study indicates dramatic increase in percentage of US adults who meet new definition of obesity

A study by Mass General Brigham researchers found that the new definition of obesity, which includes measures of body fat distribution, increases the prevalence to 70% among US adults. Those with 'anthropometric-only obesity' have a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, including diabetes and cardiovascular disease.

SourceMass General Brigham·JournalJAMA Network Open·TypeRandomized controlled/clinical trial·DateOct 15, 2025

Repeated brain tumor sampling uncovers treatment response in patients with glioblastoma

A multi-institutional study found that serially testing tumor samples can detect immune system activation in recurrent glioblastoma even when traditional imaging measures cannot. The researchers used multi-omic analysis and integrated data from various sources to show positive changes in the tumor microenvironment over time.

SourceMass General Brigham·JournalScience Translational Medicine·TypeExperimental study·DateOct 8, 2025

Alzheimer’s disease medication shows promise for improving social impairment in some youth with autism

A new study led by Mass General Brigham found that a glutamate-modulating drug called memantine may improve social functioning in youth with ASD who do not have intellectual disabilities. The treatment was associated with higher rates of improvement in social behaviors and was well-tolerated.

SourceMass General Brigham·JournalJAMA Network Open·TypeRandomized controlled/clinical trial·DateOct 1, 2025

For people without diabetes, continuous glucose monitors may not accurately reflect blood sugar control

Researchers found that continuous glucose monitoring metrics correlated with hemoglobin A1c in patients with diabetes, but weakened or disappeared in those with prediabetes and normal glycemic control. CGMs are useful as behavioral tools for people without diabetes, but do not directly reflect longer-term blood sugar control.

SourceMass General Brigham·JournalDiabetes Technology & Therapeutics·TypeData/statistical analysis·DateOct 1, 2025

Study finds two forms of ketamine therapy can reduce symptom severity in patients with treatment-resistant depression

A new study led by Mass General Brigham investigators compared the effects of repeated intravenous (IV) ketamine and intranasal (IN) esketamine in patients with treatment-resistant depression, revealing both treatments reduced symptoms but IV ketamine showed greater improvements.

SourceMass General Brigham·JournalJournal of Clinical Psychiatry·TypeObservational study·DateSep 25, 2025

Genetic screening technique could enhance CAR-T therapies for multiple myeloma and other cancers

Researchers identified genetic modifications that can improve the efficacy of chimeric antigen receptor (CAR)-T cell treatment for multiple myeloma and other cancers. The study used CRISPR screening to pinpoint genes that influenced T cell function and survival in culture and in a preclinical model of multiple myeloma.

SourceMass General Brigham·JournalNature·TypeExperimental study·DateSep 24, 2025