Add BrightSurf on Google Email

University of Cambridge


Cambridge study shows stem cell grafts can restore myelin in MS lesions in mice

Researchers at the University of Cambridge have made a groundbreaking discovery on how neural stem cell grafts can restore myelin in MS lesions in mice. The study provides critical evidence supporting the safety and efficacy of human induced neural stem cell transplantation as a potential new treatment for progressive multiple sclerosis.

SourceUniversity of Cambridge·JournalBrain·TypeExperimental study·DateJul 7, 2025

‘Closed loop’ learning barriers prevent doctors from using life-saving bedside ultrasound

A new study reveals six 'closed loop' barriers that prevent doctors from using point-of-care ultrasound, leading to missed opportunities for life-saving interventions. The researchers propose practical steps to address these cultural and practical challenges, aiming to increase POCUS uptake and benefit patients.

SourceUniversity of Cambridge·JournalAdvances in Health Sciences Education·DateJun 23, 2025

Cosmic signal from the very early universe will help astronomers detect the first stars

A team of researchers has discovered that a specific radio signal can reveal the masses of the earliest stars, crucial for understanding the Cosmic Dawn. The study utilizes the 21-centimetre signal, created by hydrogen atoms filling gaps between star-forming regions, to inform predictions about future radio telescopes like REACH and SKA.

SourceUniversity of Cambridge·JournalNature Astronomy·DateJun 20, 2025

Majority of riders and drivers in UK 'gig economy' suffer anxiety over ratings and pay, study suggests

A study by the University of Cambridge found that two-thirds of UK gig economy riders and drivers experience anxiety over ratings and pay, with over half risking health and safety while working. The study also revealed that local workers spend an average of ten hours a week waiting for jobs to come through on the app.

SourceUniversity of Cambridge·JournalWork Employment and Society·TypeSurvey·DateJun 2, 2025

Plant cell sculptors

The study discovered that closely related SCAR proteins have distinct functions in plant cells, with specific regions impacting protein stability. This knowledge could improve understanding of plant-microbe interactions and develop strategies for improved plant growth.

SourceUniversity of Cambridge·JournalScience Advances·TypeExperimental study·DateMay 21, 2025

How Hibiscus flowers lost their bullseyes

A study by University of Cambridge scientists reveals how genetic changes in Hibiscus flowers led to the loss of visually striking bullseye patterns. The research identifies a key gene regulator and demonstrates how similar floral changes can evolve independently through changes in a single genetic element.

SourceUniversity of Cambridge·JournalNew Phytologist·TypeExperimental study·DateMay 21, 2025

New approach to treating aggressive breast cancers shows significant improvement in survival

A new treatment approach significantly improves survival rates for patients with aggressive, inherited breast cancers. In a trial where cancers were treated with chemotherapy followed by a targeted cancer drug before surgery, 100% of patients survived the critical three-year period post-surgery.

SourceUniversity of Cambridge·JournalNature Communications·TypeRandomized controlled/clinical trial·DateMay 13, 2025

Removing ovaries and fallopian tubes linked to lower risk of early death among breast cancer patients with BRCA cancer genes

A study found that removing ovaries and fallopian tubes in women with BRCA1 and BRCA2 genetic variants significantly reduces the risk of early death from cancer. This procedure, known as bilateral salpingo-oophorectomy (BSO), also decreases the risk of developing a second cancer without any serious side effects.

SourceUniversity of Cambridge·JournalThe Lancet Oncology·TypeData/statistical analysis·DateMay 7, 2025

Adolescents with mental health conditions use social media differently than their peers, study suggests

A study by the University of Cambridge found that adolescents with mental health conditions spend an average of 50 minutes extra on social media each day compared to their peers. They also report higher levels of social comparison, mood changes due to online feedback, and lower self-control over time spent on platforms.

SourceUniversity of Cambridge·JournalNature Human Behaviour·DateMay 5, 2025

Handheld device could transform heart disease screening

Researchers at the University of Cambridge have developed a handheld device that can accurately record heart sounds without requiring precise placement on the chest. This innovative device, which uses six sensors to capture clearer heart sounds, has the potential to transform heart disease screening and diagnosis.

SourceUniversity of Cambridge·JournalIEEE Journal of Biomedical and Health Informatics·DateApr 8, 2025

Cambridge team uses powerful new MRI scans to enable life-changing surgery in first for adults with epilepsy

A new MRI technique has been successfully used to treat adults with drug-resistant epilepsy, allowing doctors to offer life-changing surgery to patients. The parallel transmit 7T scanner identified previously unseen structural lesions in nine patients, confirming the effectiveness of the treatment option.

SourceUniversity of Cambridge·JournalEpilepsia·TypeImaging analysis·DateMar 20, 2025

Make Indian sign language an official language and open more schools for deaf and hard-of-hearing students, Cambridge study advises Indian government

A Cambridge study highlights the need for India to recognize its own sign language, Indian Sign Language (ISL), as a constitutional right. The study also calls for increased investment in education and training programs for deaf and hard-of-hearing students, including more schools and higher education institutions.

SourceUniversity of Cambridge·JournalLanguage Policy·DateMar 17, 2025

Exciting moments on the edge

Researchers demonstrate magnetic behavior of PNRs at room temperature and show how these properties can interact with light. The study reveals macroscopic magnetic properties in solution and thin films, akin to classic magnetic metals.

SourceUniversity of Cambridge·JournalNature·DateMar 12, 2025

Routine asthma test more reliable in the morning and has seasonal effects, say doctors

A study by Cambridge researchers found that a routine lung function test used to diagnose asthma is more reliable in the morning. The reliability of the test decreases throughout the day and differs significantly between winter and autumn, with individuals being 33% less likely to receive a positive result during autumn.

SourceUniversity of Cambridge·JournalThorax·TypeData/statistical analysis·DateMar 11, 2025