Add BrightSurf on Google Email

University of California - Riverside


Being fit may help the body beat dehydration

Research from UC Riverside found that fit mice increased voluntary running activity when deprived of water. The study suggests that physical fitness may provide a physiological buffer against dehydration, which could be beneficial for humans in a warming world and individuals working in physically demanding outdoor occupations.

SourceUniversity of California - Riverside·JournalPhysiology & Behavior·TypeExperimental study·DateOct 22, 2025

Vietnam’s sound decision

In her book 'Sonic Socialism: Crisis and Care in Pandemic Hanoi', Christina Schwenkel explores how Vietnam used sound technologies to inform, regulate, and connect people during the pandemic. The country's success was largely due to its rapid communication systems, including loudspeakers and public health videos.

New hope for MS

Scientists have identified two compounds, K102 and K110, that could promote remyelination and modulate immune function in multiple sclerosis. These compounds showed promising results in mouse models and human cells, suggesting potential for treating MS and possibly other neurological diseases.

SourceUniversity of California - Riverside·JournalScientific Reports·TypeExperimental study·DateOct 8, 2025

Farm conservation is an economical path to save Colorado River water

A comprehensive study by UC Riverside's School of Public Policy found that agricultural conservation programs saved water at a low cost per acre-foot, while new supply efforts were more expensive. The analysis showed that 80% of the Colorado River's water is consumed by agriculture, and incentive programs can deliver meaningful savings.

SourceUniversity of California - Riverside·JournalJAWRA Journal of the American Water Resources Association·TypeData/statistical analysis·DateSep 30, 2025

Using exoplanets to study dark matter

Researchers propose that Jupiter-sized exoplanets may accumulate and collapse into detectable black holes due to dark matter. This process could potentially generate multiple black holes in a single exoplanet's lifetime, making exoplanet surveys a promising method for hunting superheavy dark matter particles.

SourceUniversity of California - Riverside·JournalPhysical Review D·TypeObservational study·DateAug 21, 2025

Study reveals importance of culture in intimate partner violence recovery

A recent study from the University of California, Riverside, and the University of Wisconsin-Madison emphasizes the need for culturally responsive approaches to support healing among Latina college students who have experienced intimate partner violence. Resilient coping and social support were found to be strong predictors of well-being.

SourceUniversity of California - Riverside·JournalViolence Against Women·TypeSurvey·DateJul 30, 2025

Positive ethnic identity fosters STEM career aspirations

A new study by UC Riverside psychology scholars found that middle and high school students who voice higher expectations of success and perceptions of positive societal views are more likely to be interested in STEM careers. The researchers recommend introducing diversity into science education and encouraging exploration and creativity.

SourceUniversity of California - Riverside·JournalJournal for STEM Education Research·TypeSurvey·DateJul 29, 2025

Sugar, the hidden thermostat in plants

New research reveals that plants rely on multiple heat-sensing systems and a sugar-based mechanism to detect temperature changes. Sugar produced in sunlight helps plants grow taller even when thermosensors like phytochrome B are less effective. This discovery could lead to breeding crops more resiliently under stress.

SourceUniversity of California - Riverside·JournalNature Communications·DateJul 1, 2025

Pair of malaria parasite proteins could lead to targeted therapies

Researchers have made a breakthrough in understanding malaria parasite proteins that could lead to targeted therapies. Two key proteins, PfRAP03 and PfRAP08, regulate gene expression in the apicoplast, a unique organelle found in P. falciparum. The loss of either protein led to parasite death, confirming their essential roles.

SourceUniversity of California - Riverside·JournalCell Reports·TypeExperimental study·DateJul 1, 2025