Add BrightSurf on Google Email

ETH Zurich


Climate policies: The swing voters that determine their fate

A study by ETH Zurich researchers found that climate policies can only be implemented with the support of the 'conditional middle' group, who are flexible and make decisions based on personal cost-benefit calculations. This group's opinions can significantly impact policy feasibility, with a shift towards support potentially leading to...

SourceETH Zurich·JournalNature Climate Change·DateMar 11, 2026

How boron helps to produce key proteins for new cancer therapies

Researchers at ETH Zurich have developed a new boron-based coupling method that enables the rapid production of key proteins for cancer therapies, overcoming the concentration barrier in chemical protein synthesis. This breakthrough allows for the creation of new peptide and protein medications, as well as unnatural amino acids with sp...

SourceETH Zurich·JournalScience·DateMar 10, 2026

Is the bone implant of the future a hydrogel?

A team of ETH Zurich researchers has developed a novel hydrogel implant for bone repair, made from a soft, biocompatible material that dissolves gradually in the body. The hydrogel is structured to resemble real bone and features a fine network of bone trabeculae, allowing bone-forming cells to rapidly colonize and form new bone tissue.

SourceETH Zurich·JournalAdvanced Materials·DateMar 2, 2026

An endangered natural pharmacy hidden in coral reefs

Researchers have identified new microbial species in corals that produce unique natural products, offering a vast arsenal of potential benefits to humanity. The study highlights the importance of protecting coral reefs' microbiomes to tap into this untapped resource before it's lost forever.

SourceETH Zurich·JournalNature·DateFeb 25, 2026

Why only a small number of planets are suitable for life

A study found that only planets with medium-level oxygen conditions during core formation can retain essential elements phosphorus and nitrogen, necessary for life. This limits the number of potentially habitable planets, as most solar systems have stars with different chemical compositions.

SourceETH Zurich·JournalNature Astronomy·DateFeb 9, 2026

Surgery for quantum bits

Scientists have developed a method to perform quantum operations between logical qubits while correcting for potential errors. The 'lattice surgery' technique involves splitting and merging surface-code squares to entangle two logical qubits, allowing for fault-tolerant quantum computing.

SourceETH Zurich·JournalNature Physics·DateFeb 5, 2026

Researchers discover trigger of tendon disease

A team of researchers has identified the HIF1 protein as a central molecular driver of tendon diseases such as Achilles tendonitis and jumper's knee. Elevated levels of this protein lead to pathogenic remodelling of tendons, making them more brittle and impairing their mechanical function.

SourceETH Zurich·JournalScience Translational Medicine·DateJan 14, 2026

Electrons lag behind the nucleus

Scientists at ETH Zurich have discovered that electrons in flat layered materials like MXenes respond with a delay to the motion of atomic nuclei. This challenge to the standard Born-Oppenheimer approximation could lead to more precise mathematical models and novel opto-electronic devices.

SourceETH Zurich·JournalScience·DateJan 6, 2026

Longest observation of an active solar region

A team of researchers successfully observed the birth and decay of a highly active solar region, known as NOAA 13664, over three solar rotations. The study provides new insights into the formation and effects of superactive regions on the sun, shedding light on their potential impact on Earth's technology and environment.

SourceETH Zurich·JournalAstronomy and Astrophysics·DateJan 5, 2026

A Trojan horse for artificial amino acids

Researchers at ETH Zurich have developed a solution to introduce artificial amino acids into bacteria efficiently. By hijacking a natural transport system, they can produce designer proteins with unnatural amino acids just as efficiently as their natural counterparts. This breakthrough enables the expansion of the 'amino acid toolbox' ...

SourceETH Zurich·JournalNature·DateDec 10, 2025

How influenza viruses enter our cells

Researchers have developed a new microscopy technique that reveals influenza viruses actively recruit clathrin proteins to facilitate their entry into living cells. The study provides key insights into the development of antiviral drugs and the behavior of other viruses.

SourceETH Zurich·JournalProceedings of the National Academy of Sciences·DateDec 4, 2025

Why some volcanoes don’t explode

Shear forces in volcanic conduits can create gas bubbles, leading to a decrease in pressure and preventing explosive eruptions. This process can occur even in magma with high gas content, explaining why some volcanoes flow gently despite being potentially explosive.

SourceETH Zurich·JournalScience·DateNov 21, 2025

People who rate uncertainty positively are less likely to vote for right-wing populists

Researchers from ETH Zurich found that individuals with a positive uncertainty mindset are more supportive of social diversity and less likely to vote for right-wing populist parties. The study suggests that by influencing how people think about uncertainty, it is possible to shape attitudes towards diversity and societal change.

SourceETH Zurich·JournalPersonality and Social Psychology Bulletin·DateNov 19, 2025

AI and extended reality help to preserve built cultural heritage

Researchers at ETH Zurich developed an immersive digital co-pilot to support conservators in restoring historic buildings. The tool uses spatial computing technologies and augmented reality to provide structural analysis insights, enhancing decision-making and disseminating heritage knowledge.

SourceETH Zurich·JournalINTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF ARCHITECTURE·DateNov 18, 2025

Microrobots finding their way

Researchers at ETH Zurich developed microrobots that can navigate blood vessels with precision, delivering drugs directly to the target location. The robots use magnetic nanoparticles and advanced navigation systems to avoid obstacles and reach their destination.

SourceETH Zurich·JournalScience·DateNov 13, 2025

New treatment for combating iron deficiency more effectively

A new dietary supplement made from oat protein nanofibrils coated with iron nanoparticles has been developed to efficiently treat iron deficiency and anaemia. The supplement is not only effective but also easy to produce and suitable for vegans and vegetarians, offering a stable and high-absorption iron delivery platform.

SourceETH Zurich·JournalNature Food·DateNov 10, 2025

Muscle tissue from a 3D printer – produced in zero gravity

Researchers at ETH Zurich have successfully produced muscle tissue using a new biofabrication system called G-FLight in microgravity. The process enables rapid production of viable muscle constructs with similar cell viability and muscle fibers as those printed under gravity.

SourceETH Zurich·JournalAdvanced Science·TypeExperimental study·DateOct 31, 2025

Novel artificial muscles move with sound

Researchers have developed a new class of artificial muscles that respond to ultrasound, enabling precise movements and wireless control. The technology has vast potential for future medical and technical applications, including drug delivery, cardiac patches, and minimally invasive procedures.

SourceETH Zurich·JournalNature·DateOct 30, 2025

Madagascar: The island split in two by time

A new study reveals that Madagascar's striking landscape was shaped by two great rifting events, separated by nearly 80 million years. These tectonic shifts created fragmented environments where species evolved independently, contributing to the island's extraordinary biodiversity.

SourceETH Zurich·JournalScience Advances·TypeComputational simulation/modeling·DateOct 23, 2025

Why deep sighs are actually good for us

Research reveals that deep sighs can reduce surface stress in lungs, making breathing easier. By analyzing the structure of pulmonary surfactant, scientists have discovered a physical explanation for the relief felt after a deep breath.

SourceETH Zurich·JournalScience Advances·DateOct 16, 2025

Protein condensates determine a cell’s fate

Researchers at ETH Zurich discovered how protein condensates contribute to cellular information exchange. The study found that P-body and Whi3 condensates work together to stop cell division when a cell becomes old, as well as control the cell's decision to abandon mating attempts in old age.

SourceETH Zurich·JournalMolecular Cell·DateOct 10, 2025

"A DNA search engine"

The MetaGraph digital tool enables fast and accurate searching of vast DNA sequence datasets, streamlining genetic research. By indexing raw data with metadata, researchers can identify specific mutations and rare hereditary diseases in patients, accelerating discoveries in fields like antibiotic resistance.

SourceETH Zurich·JournalNature·DateOct 9, 2025

Researchers use ultrasound holograms to influence brain networks

Scientists have developed a device that allows them to stimulate three or five precisely defined points in the brain simultaneously, improving the technique of ultrasonic stimulation. This non-invasive method has the potential to treat various brain diseases, including Alzheimer's, epilepsy, and depression.

SourceETH Zurich·JournalNature Biomedical Engineering·DateOct 3, 2025

And Swiss glaciers continue to melt

The Swiss Alps have experienced its fourth greatest shrinkage of glacier ice since 2003, with over 1,000 small glaciers disappearing since 2015. The rapid melting was driven by low snowfall and record-breaking heatwaves in June 2025.

SourceETH Zurich·TypeObservational study·DateOct 1, 2025

Minute witnesses from the primordial sea

Researchers at ETH Zurich discover unique natural witnesses to the primordial ocean's carbon reserves, challenging previous explanations of ice ages and complex life. The study reveals a massive decline in dissolved organic carbon between 1,000 and 541 million years ago.

SourceETH Zurich·JournalNature·DateSep 25, 2025

Exoplanets are not water worlds

Researchers found that sub-Neptunes, such as K2-18b, have limited water content due to chemical interactions between magma oceans and atmospheres. The study's results suggest that water-rich exoplanets may be less common than previously thought.

SourceETH Zurich·JournalThe Astrophysical Journal Letters·DateSep 18, 2025

Rising heat waves tied to fossil fuel and cement production

Research by ETH Zurich reveals human-induced climate change has increased extreme heat wave frequency and severity, with fossil fuel and cement production contributing significantly. The study highlights the responsibility of large carbon emitters, such as oil and gas companies, in exacerbating heat waves.

SourceETH Zurich·JournalNature·TypeSystematic review·DateSep 10, 2025

Training to improve memory

Researchers at ETH Zurich found that exergame training improved cognitive performance, memory, and structural brain changes in individuals with mild cognitive impairment. The study suggests a potential causal effect of the training on disease-modifying effects and plans for longer-term studies are underway.

SourceETH Zurich·JournalAlzheimer s Research & Therapy·DateSep 8, 2025

The ocean carbon sink is ailing

The world's oceans absorbed significantly less CO2 in 2023 than expected, with the global marine carbon sink decreasing only moderately. Three physical and biological processes - CO2 escape, stratification of the water column, and the biological pump - counteracted CO2 outgassing and supported the sink's strength.

SourceETH Zurich·JournalNature Climate Change·DateSep 2, 2025

How cancer puts other cells to work

Researchers at ETH Zurich discovered that cancer cells can transfer their mitochondria to healthy fibroblasts, reprogramming them into tumour-associated fibroblasts that support cancer cell growth. The mitochondrial transfer mechanism involves the protein MIRO2, which is produced in high quantities in cancer cells.

SourceETH Zurich·JournalNature Cancer·DateAug 29, 2025

Why the foam on Belgian beers lasts so long

ETH Zurich researchers discovered that Belgian ales like Tripel and Dubbel have stable foam due to surface viscoelasticity or Marangoni stresses. The study also found that beer foam stability depends on protein content and structure, with LTP1 playing a key role in stabilizing foam.

SourceETH Zurich·JournalPhysics of Fluids·DateAug 26, 2025

A patch for the heart

Researchers at ETH Zurich create a novel three-dimensional heart patch for intraventricular implantation, integrating into existing heart tissue. The RCPatch combines a fine mesh, 3D-printed scaffold, and hydrogel with living cells to promote complete repair and regeneration of damaged heart tissue.

SourceETH Zurich·JournalAdvanced Materials·DateAug 8, 2025

Pure quantum state without the need for cooling

Scientists have achieved a high level of quantum purity in nano glass spheres, eliminating gravitational force and detecting zero-point fluctuations. This breakthrough enables the development of quantum sensors and technological applications at room temperature.

SourceETH Zurich·JournalNature Physics·DateAug 6, 2025

Do you want to freeze a cloud? Desert dust might help

Researchers at ETH Zurich found that mineral dust particles can trigger freezing of cloud droplets, particularly important in northern regions where clouds form below freezing temperatures. This process affects sunlight reflection and precipitation generation, with major implications for climate models.

SourceETH Zurich·JournalScience·TypeData/statistical analysis·DateJul 31, 2025

A fully liquid Earth’s core also generates a magnetic field

A team of geophysicists from ETH Zurich and SUSTech, China, used computer models to simulate whether a completely liquid core could generate a stable magnetic field. Their simulations showed that the Earth's magnetic field was generated in the early history of the Earth in a similar way to today.

SourceETH Zurich·JournalNature·TypeComputational simulation/modeling·DateJul 30, 2025