Add BrightSurf on Google Email

Columbia University Irving Medical Center


Most patients won't endorse AI medical responses without a clinician's review, Columbia Nursing study in JAMA Network Open finds

A Columbia University School of Nursing study found that 63% of patients would not endorse AI-generated medical responses without a clinician's review. Patients prefer fast AI-generated responses for logistical tasks, but wait up to 48 hours for a doctor's review on medical questions.

SourceColumbia University Irving Medical Center·JournalJAMA Network Open·DateOct 14, 2026

The brain's blood vessels may hold a key to Alzheimer's and protection from it

A new study found that a rare mutation in the fibronectin gene limits the accumulation of fibronectin in the blood-brain barrier, protecting against Alzheimer's disease. High levels of fibronectin were associated with vascular damage, inflammation, and disrupted communication between astrocytes and blood vessel cells.

SourceColumbia University Irving Medical Center·JournalNature Aging·TypeExperimental study·DateSep 11, 2026

Patients with heart failure, caregivers, providers receptive to mobile health but adoption barriers persist, a JAMA paper reports

Patients with heart failure, caregivers, and providers are open to mobile health (MIH) adoption, but financial and regulatory challenges hinder its reach and sustainability. MIH programs can reduce ED transports, but their financial viability is constrained by Medicare's transport-based EMS reimbursement structure.

SourceColumbia University Irving Medical Center·JournalJAMA Network Open·DateAug 21, 2026

New Columbia Nursing research reveals nurse practitioner workforce growth outpaces projections as physician and physician associate growth remains steady

New Columbia University School of Nursing research reveals nurse practitioner workforce growth at 10% annual rate, surpassing projections for physicians and PAs. The growing NP workforce is expected to help fill critical health care gaps as the US population ages.

SourceColumbia University Irving Medical Center·JournalHealth Affairs·DateJul 7, 2026

Skimping on sleep leads to weight gain

Research at Columbia University Irving Medical Center found that people who got 5-6 hours of sleep a night gained an average of one pound over six weeks, with increased sedentary time. This study suggests that getting adequate sleep may help reduce the risk of weight gain and obesity-related conditions.

SourceColumbia University Irving Medical Center·JournalAnnals of Internal Medicine·TypeExperimental study·DateJul 6, 2026

How 170,000 Pakistani genomes could transform medicine

A comprehensive analysis of 173,303 Pakistani genomes reveals the presence of 34,000 people with complete loss of function of at least one gene, known as 'human knockouts'. This study provides valuable information needed to develop new treatments for human diseases and sheds light on why drugs developed in mice often fail in humans.

SourceColumbia University Irving Medical Center·JournalNature·TypeData/statistical analysis·DateJun 17, 2026

Columbia-led team develops open-source framework to accelerate health AI research

A new open-source framework called MEDS has been developed by a Columbia-led team to streamline and accelerate artificial intelligence research using health data. The framework standardizes data format and provides interoperable tools to support machine learning model development, reducing technical barriers and promoting reproducibility.

SourceColumbia University Irving Medical Center·JournalNEJM AI·TypeComputational simulation/modeling·DateMay 29, 2026

New discovery may improve kidney disease diagnosis in black patients

A new study from Columbia University Vagelos College of Physicians and Surgeons has found that analyzing the APOL1 gene in Black patients with kidney disease can provide more accurate diagnoses. The study suggests that incorporating M1 into routine APOL1 genetic testing could help doctors determine the true cause of a patient's kidney ...

SourceColumbia University Irving Medical Center·JournalJAMA Network Open·DateMar 11, 2026

Focused ultrasound passes first test in treatment of pediatric brain cancer

Researchers at Columbia University Irving Medical Center have successfully used focused ultrasound to open the blood-brain barrier in three children with diffuse midline glioma, a rare and aggressive brain cancer. The technique allowed chemotherapy drugs to reach tumors, leading to some improvement in patient mobility.

SourceColumbia University Irving Medical Center·JournalScience Translational Medicine·TypeExperimental study·DateNov 19, 2025

First pregnancy with AI-guided sperm recovery method developed at Columbia

Researchers at Columbia University have successfully used an AI-guided sperm recovery method to help a man with azoospermia become pregnant. The STAR method combines advanced imaging technology and microfluidics to identify and isolate rare sperm cells, overcoming long-standing barriers in treating men with infertility. Larger clinical...

New intervention may be a path to a better quality of life for adolescents with sickle cell disease

A new intervention, HABIT, shows promising results in improving the quality of life for adolescents with sickle cell disease by increasing hydroxyurea uptake and reducing pain and hospitalizations. However, effects were not sustained at the end of the trial, highlighting the need for further research to develop more effective methods.

SourceColumbia University Irving Medical Center·JournalPediatric Blood & Cancer·DateAug 27, 2025

One universal antiviral to rule them all?

Researchers at Columbia University have discovered a potential universal antiviral therapy inspired by a rare immune condition that grants individuals resistance to all viruses. The therapy mimics the immune superpowers of people with ISG15 deficiency, which causes mild but persistent systemic inflammation.

SourceColumbia University Irving Medical Center·JournalScience Translational Medicine·TypeExperimental study·DateAug 13, 2025

Cannabis products at unlicensed shops lack safety labels, use kid-friendly packaging

A study by Columbia University researchers found that unlicensed cannabis products often lack required health warnings and safety features, while also using appealing packaging to attract minors. The study highlights a need for coordinated regulation to ensure product safety and prevent misleading marketing.

SourceColumbia University Irving Medical Center·JournalAmerican Journal of Preventive Medicine·DateAug 5, 2025